MiMo-V2.6-Pro
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is the flagship foundation model developed by Xiaomi. Built at a scale of over 1T parameters, it is designed to push the ceiling of capability for the most demanding...
Specifications
Modalities
Supported Parameters
Max Output Tokens
131,072Data policy
- Prompt retention
- Unknown — we could not confirm
- Training
- Not used for training
"Unknown" does not mean "safe". It means we could not confirm it.
Whether a provider trains on prompts is a declared value from our terms with them. Retention is determined from the upstream listing for every host this model can reach. Neither is guessed.
Code Examples
curl https://api.fastmetal.ai/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \
-d '{
"model": "mimo-v2.6-pro",
"messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]
}'How MiMo-V2.6-Pro actually answers
Real responses to our standard prompts, recorded on FastMetal.
Count the number of 'r's in 'strawberry'
Count the number of 'r's in 'strawberry'. Explain your reasoning step by step.
Debug This Error
I'm getting the following error in my Node.js application: TypeError: Cannot read properties of undefined (reading 'map') at UserList (/app/components/UserList.js:12:25) at renderWithHooks (/app/node_modules/rea…
Code Review
Please review the following Python function and suggest improvements for readability, performance, and best practices: def get_data(url, retries=3): import requests import time for i in range(retries):…
Frequently asked questions
- How much does the MiMo-V2.6-Pro API cost?
- On FastMetal, MiMo-V2.6-Pro is billed per token in yen: ¥77.73 per 1M input tokens and ¥155.47 per 1M output tokens, before tax. Usage is drawn from a prepaid balance; there is no subscription or monthly fee.
- Can I call MiMo-V2.6-Pro with the OpenAI SDK?
- Yes. Point base_url at https://api.fastmetal.ai/v1 and pass "mimo-v2.6-pro" as the model; existing OpenAI-style code works unchanged, including streaming, tool calls and structured output.
- What is the context window of MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
- 1,048,576 tokens, shared between the prompt and the response.
- What do I need to try MiMo-V2.6-Pro?
- Create an account and add credit; the model is then available both in the browser chat and over the API. There is no contract or minimum spend.
Try MiMo-V2.6-Pro right now
MiMo-V2.6-Pro is available on FastMetal through one API key. Start in the browser, or call it from the OpenAI SDK.